Privacy Notice

With Tom & Karen Crudgington (Body Development), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Tom and Karen Crudgington (Body Development) is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with us, subscribe to our newsletter, or participate in discussions on social media. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, phone number and payment details with which you are registered.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need to collect personal data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

 

For Classes  

  • To administer class bookings;
  • Booking classes
  • To notify you of any amendment to classes.

 

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events and social media groups;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing events and activities on social media.

 

Personal training clients and mentorship attendees

  • to correctly plan programmes according to your needs, by reviewing history of; health, exercise and injury
  • to help set attainable individual goals and targets

 

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers through e-mail campaigns
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. PARQ’s (medical questionnaires) are kept locked away in a secure place.

 

We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Tom and Karen Crudgington (Body Development) has the following social media pages Facebook, Tumblr, Twitter and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Tom and Karen Crudgington (Body Development) you will automatically be registered as a member of MindBody Online. You will need to provide MindBody Online with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you. This will enable you to book classes through the MindBody phone application, or through our website www.bodydevelopment.co.uk. Mindbody Online have their own privacy policy which can be found here:- https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with MindBody Online, please contact karen@bodydevelopment.co.uk

 

Your personal data is transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of hosting your membership and booking details through Mindbody Online. This is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Customer data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after seven years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. When data is disposed of it is done so in a safe and secure manner.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.